Search Google Appliance

Menu

Home  |  Admissions  |  Preparing to Apply  |  EMPA Tuition

Tuition, Fees and Other Costs

Estimated Cost of Attendance 2016/2017

 Fall 2016Spring 2017TOTAL
    
Tuition15,12015,12030,240
SIPA Computer Lab Fee165165330
University Facilities Fee217217434
Student Activity Fee5555110
    
Total Direct Costs15,55715,55731,114
    
Indirect Costs:   
Room/Board7,5629,45217,014
Books5005001,000
Personal Expenses1,6992,1253,824
Transportation4665821,048
    
Total Indirect Costs10,22712,65922,886
    
TOTAL25,78428,21654,000

 

The figures listed above for tuition and fees are estimates as of March 3, 2016.  The University Trustees have yet to set official tuition and fee rates.  While we believe these figures to be relatively accurate, they will be updated on this site at any time that the SIPA Financial Aid Office receives more up to date information.

* EMPA students are charged tuition at a rate of $1,680 per credit. The example above assumes 9 credits per semester; actual tuition charges will vary depending on students' individual courseloads.  International students should add $60 per semester for the International Student Services Fee.  Full time students (12 or more credits in a semester) will be charged additional fees for Health Services and Health Insurance, as well as higher Facilities Fees.  You can click on a tab for one of the other programs above to learn more about the costs of those fees.

A $105 Document Fee (formerly known as Transcript Fee) will be charged during each student's first semester at Columbia University.

Students enrolled in the Global EMPA program who began their studies prior to the fall 2015 semester will be charged tuition at the rate of $1,490 per credit; those who begin during the 2015/16 academic year will be charged tuition at the rate of $1,600 per credit, and those who begin in 2016/17 will be charged $1,680 per credit.  Global EMPA students are not charged the SIPA Computer Lab Fee, the University Facilities Fee or the Student Activity Fee.  These fee waivers only apply to the Global EMPA program.

The total cost of attendance includes both direct and indirect costs. Direct costs are those charged by Columbia University. The tuition and fees indicated above are for the stated year only. Indirect costs are not billed by Columbia and reflect estimated living and miscellaneous expenses incurred by students during the 9-month academic year; yours may vary. All figures above assume full-time attendance, and your costs may vary if you do not enroll full-time.  For information on billing and payments, please visit the University's Student Financial Services website.

Note that continuing EMPA students may also elect to attend during the summer 2016 term.  Costs for tuition are identical to those of the fall and spring terms, at $1,680 per credit, the Computer Lab, Facilities and Student Activity fees apply, and indirect expenses other than textbooks are pro-rated for a 3 month period.  The estimated textbook costs for the summer are the same as other terms.

 

For information on 2015/16 costs, please click here.