Search Google Appliance

Menu

Home  |  Admissions  |  Preparing to Apply  |  ESP Tuition

Tuition, Fees and Other Costs

Estimated Cost of Attendance 2017/2018

 Summer 2017Fall 2017Spring 2018TOTAL
Direct Costs:    
Tuition24,34224,34224,34273,026
Medical Insurance7981,1991,9493,946
Health Service Fee2505255251,300
SIPA Computer Lab Fee250250250750
University Facilities Fee4754754751,425
Student Activity Fee606060180
     
Total Direct Costs26,17526,85127,60180,627
     
Indirect Costs:    
Room/Board5,6717,5629,45222,685
Books5005005001,500
Personal Expenses1,2741,6992,1255,098
Transportation3634846051,452
     
Total Indirect Costs7,80810,24512,68230,735
     
TOTAL33,98337,09640,283111,362

The figures listed above for tuition and fees are estimates as of March 7, 2017. The University Trustees have yet to set official tuition and fee rates. While we believe these figures to be relatively accurate, they will be updated on this site at any time that the SIPA Financial Aid Office receives more up to date information.

Note: International students must pay an $80 per semester International Students Fee as well as an additional $100 I-20 fee during their first semester of enrollment.  A $105 Document Fee (formerly known as Transcript Fee) will be charged during all students' first semester of enrollment at Columbia University.

The total cost of attendance includes both direct and indirect costs. Direct costs are those charged by Columbia University. The tuition and fees indicated above are for the stated year only. Indirect costs are not billed by Columbia and reflect estimated living and miscellaneous expenses incurred by students for the duration of the program; yours may vary. All figures above assume full-time attendance, and your costs may vary if you do not enroll full-time.  Additional tuition charges apply for students enrolled for more than 18 credits in a semester.  For information on billing and payments, please visit the University's Student Financial Services website.