Search Google Appliance

Menu

Home  |  Admissions  |  Preparing to Apply  |  ESP Tuition

Tuition, Fees and Other Costs

Estimated Cost of Attendance 2016/2017

 Summer 2016Fall 2016Spring 2017TOTAL
Direct Costs:    
Tuition23,28223,38223,38270,146
Medical Insurance5751,0901,7723,587
Health Service Fee2305105101,250
SIPA Computer Lab Fee250250250750
University Facilities Fee4314614611,352
Student Activity Fee606060180
     
Total Direct Costs24,92825,75326,43577,116
     
Indirect Costs:    
Room/Board5,6717,5629,45222,685
Books5005005001,500
Personal Expenses1,2741,6992,1255,098
Transportation3494665821,397
     
Total Indirect Costs7,79410,22712,65930,680
     
TOTAL32,72235,98039,094107,796

 

The figures listed above for tuition and fees are estimates as of June 1, 2016. The University Trustees have yet to set official tuition and fee rates. While we believe these figures to be relatively accurate, they will be updated on this site at any time that the SIPA Financial Aid Office receives more up to date information.

Note: International students must pay a $70 per semester International Students Fee.  A $105 Document Fee (formerly known as Transcript Fee) will be charged during each student's first semester at Columbia University.

The total cost of attendance includes both direct and indirect costs. Direct costs are those charged by Columbia University. The tuition and fees indicated above are for the stated year only. Indirect costs are not billed by Columbia and reflect estimated living and miscellaneous expenses incurred by students for the duration of the program; yours may vary. All figures above assume full-time attendance, and your costs may vary if you do not enroll full-time.  Additional tuition charges apply for students enrolled for more than 18 credits in a semester.  For information on billing and payments, please visit the University's Student Financial Services website.

 

For information on 2015/16 costs, please click here.