Search Google Appliance

Menu

Home  |  Admissions  |  Preparing to Apply  |  MIA/MPA Tuition

Tuition, Fees and Other Costs

Estimated Cost of Attendance 2016/2017

 Fall 2016Spring 2017TOTAL
Direct Costs:   
Tuition25,47425,47450,948
Medical Insurance1,0901,7722,862
Health Service Fee5105101,020
SIPA Computer Lab Fee170170340
University Facilities Fee461461922
Student Activity Fee6060120
    
Total Direct Costs27,76528,44756,212
    
Indirect Costs:   
Room/Board7,5629,45217,014
Books5005001,000
Personal Expenses1,6992,1253,824
Transportation4665821,048
    
Total Indirect Costs10,22712,65922,886
    
TOTAL37,99241,10679,098

 

Note: International students must pay a $70 per semester International Students Fee, and effective Fall 2016, there will be an additional $100 fee charged to all international students during their first semester of enrollment.  A $105 Document Fee (formerly known as Transcript Fee) will be charged during all students' first semester of enrollment at Columbia University.

New students in the MPA-DP program are charged an additional $1,000 for a mandatory orientation session held in August.

The total cost of attendance includes both direct and indirect costs. Direct costs are those charged by Columbia University. The tuition and fees indicated above are for the stated year only. Indirect costs are not billed by Columbia and reflect estimated living and miscellaneous expenses incurred by students for the 9-month academic year; yours may vary. All figures above assume full-time attendance, and your costs may vary if you do not enroll full-time, and there are additional charges for enrollment in excess of 18 credits in a semester.  For information on billing and payments, please visit the University's Student Financial Services website.

For information about 2015/16 costs, please click here.