Search Google Appliance

Menu

Home  |  Admissions  |  Preparing to Apply  |  MIA/MPA Tuition

Tuition, Fees and Other Costs

Estimated Cost of Attendance 2017/2018

 Fall 2017Spring 2018TOTAL
Direct Costs:   
Tuition26,51826,51853,036
Medical Insurance1,1991,9493,148
Health Service Fee5255251,050
SIPA Computer Lab Fee175175350
University Facilities Fee475475950
Student Activity Fee6060120
    
Total Direct Costs28,95229,70258,654
    
Indirect Costs:   
Room/Board7,5629,45217,014
Books5005001,000
Personal Expenses1,6992,1253,824
Transportation4846051,089
    
Total Indirect Costs10,24512,68222,927
    
TOTAL39,19742,38481,581

The figures listed above for tuition and fees are estimates as of March 7, 2017. The University Trustees have yet to set official tuition and fee rates. While we believe these figures to be relatively accurate, they will be updated on this site at any time that the SIPA Financial Aid Office receives more up to date information.

Note: International students must pay an $80 per semester International Students Fee as well as an additional $100 I-20 fee during their first semester of enrollment.  A $105 Document Fee (formerly known as Transcript Fee) will be charged during all students' first semester of enrollment at Columbia University.

New students in the MPA-DP program are charged an additional $1,000 for a mandatory orientation session held in August.

The total cost of attendance includes both direct and indirect costs. Direct costs are those charged by Columbia University. The tuition and fees indicated above are for the stated year only. Indirect costs are not billed by Columbia and reflect estimated living and miscellaneous expenses incurred by students for the 9-month academic year; yours may vary. All figures above assume full-time attendance, and your costs may vary if you do not enroll full-time, and there are additional charges for enrollment in excess of 18 credits in a semester.  For information on billing and payments, please visit the University's Student Financial Services website.